Building Technology Pty Ltd ABN 73 005 822 346 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website (Site) or directly from you.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect is set out on our website. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including: to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing. We will contact you when we have information on product or services updates, and new products or services we think would be of interest to you.

  1. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including: to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. We do not rent, sell or provide contact information to third parties.

If we are required to disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

  1. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Corrections: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1. Cookies

The Building Technology web site is built on the WordPress base software. WordPress uses “cookies” – tiny pieces of information stored on your computer, to verify who you are. There are cookies for logged in users and for commenters. Cookies improve the user experience, and “remember” who are, so that you don’t need to re-enter all your information each time you visit the site. The site also uses Google Analytics to track access to the site and to improve our service delivery. You can always delete cookies if you wish, but doing so will limit the functionality of the site, and make purchasing software more difficult.

  1. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

  1. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below, or click the Unsubscribe link on the email you receive.

  1. Storage and Security

The Building Technology web site utilizes industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of: potentially sensitive information such as your name, address and critically sensitive information like your credit card number.

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure, and we use software that scans for malware.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Building Technology Pty Ltd, 419 City Road, South Melbourne VIC 3205 Australia

ABN: 73 005 822 346


Last update: 10 February 2017